Skip to content

Field cards · 4 ski resorts · checked 16 Oct 2026

Ski the North Shore mountains and Whistler

Start here · Capilano and Grouse

Ink and wash painting of Grouse Mountain.

Grouse Mountain

Grouse Mountain in the District of North Vancouver suits a visitor staying downtown without a car, because the SeaBus and bus 236 reach its base and the Blue Grouse Gondola carries you up to 33 runs.

Fifteen runs stay lit for night skiing above the city.

Painted after a photo by dronepicr, CC BY 2.0.

Ink and wash painting of Cypress Mountain.
West Vancouver and Cypress · West Vancouver and Cypress

Cypress Mountain

Cypress Mountain in West Vancouver suits a skier who wants a full day close to the city. Its 61 runs spread over Black Mountain and Mount Strachan, and the resort says its 610 m of vertical is the most on Vancouver's North Shore.

Top 1,440 m · Runs 61

Drive two or more friends up and the carpool app gives you a $10 voucher.

Ink and wash painting of Grouse Mountain.
Capilano and Grouse · Capilano and Grouse

Grouse Mountain

Grouse Mountain in the District of North Vancouver suits a visitor staying downtown without a car, because the SeaBus and bus 236 reach its base and the Blue Grouse Gondola carries you up to 33 runs.

Top 1,231 m · Runs 33

Ink and wash painting of Mount Seymour.
Deep Cove and Mount Seymour · Deep Cove and Mount Seymour

Mount Seymour

Mount Seymour in the District of North Vancouver suits families and people learning to ski.

Top 1,265 m · Runs 40

A weekend ticket covers a four-hour slot.

Ink and wash painting of Whistler Blackcomb.
Whistler and Pemberton · Whistler and Pemberton

Whistler Blackcomb

Whistler Blackcomb links two big mountains above Whistler Village and sits about 2 hours up Highway 99 from Vancouver, so it suits skiers from North Vancouver who can stay a few nights.

Top 2,284 m

A hand-coloured natural history plate of a salal.
Salal
Every ski resorts in one listSearch and filter all 4

4 ski resorts

All 4 ski resorts from A to Z

4 resorts

Compare every resort

Every resort in this guide compared
ResortTopVerticalRunsLiftsPisteSteepestBlack diamond + Double black diamondDay ticketNightOff-pisteBoard
Cypress MountainWest Vancouver and Cypress1,440 m610 m61730.7 km35.2°36%$119 (2026/27)YesGates5/5
Grouse MountainCapilano and Grouse1,231 m939 m33717.5 km35.1°26%$104 (2025/26)Yes–3/5
Mount SeymourDeep Cove and Mount Seymour1,265 m330 m40517.3 km25.8°23%–Yes–2/5
Whistler BlackcombWhistler and Pemberton2,284 m1,609 m20036328.6 km55.8°40%$317 (2026/27)NoGates4/5