Skwachays Lodge
49°17′ N 123°06′ WBoutique hotel
Skwachàys Lodge sits where Chinatown meets Gastown and suits couples and art lovers who want each night's spend to support housing for Indigenous artists. It has no parking on site, so arrive by SkyTrain at Stadium–Chinatown, about 300 metres away.
Photo Skwachays Lodge · From their own site and others, credited in the gallery
- Rooms
- 18
- Best for
- Couples, art lovers
Paid links. We may earn a commission when you book through these links, and the price you pay stays the same. How we earn
Skwachays Lodge
The BC Indigenous Housing Society opened Skwachàys Lodge in June 2012. It turned the derelict three-and-a-half-storey Pender Hotel into a boutique hotel with on-site housing and studio space for 24 Indigenous artists, and the society says more than 110 artists have completed its residency. Deluxe rooms run from 221 to 307 square feet, and the family rooms sleep four in 398 square feet. The Chinatown Millennium Gate stands about 70 metres from the door on OpenStreetMap, and Waterfront Station is about 650 metres away.
Highlights
- Six of Vancouver's hotel designers worked with six Indigenous artists on the 18 rooms, so each one carries its own art installation and story.
- The lodge runs as a social enterprise, and guests' money supports on-site housing and studio space for 24 Indigenous artists.
- The BC Indigenous Housing Society opened the lodge, and the society describes itself as a registered charity governed by an all-Indigenous board.
The essentials
- Amenities
- Free wifiFridge and microwaveFamily rooms
- Best for
- CouplesArt loversEthical travellers
Worth knowing
- Leave the car behind, because the lodge has no parking on site.
- Stadium–Chinatown station on the Expo Line is about 300 metres away in a straight line, and TransLink's table puts it five minutes from Waterfront.
Quick answers about Skwachays Lodge
Does Skwachays Lodge have parking?
No. Skwachàys Lodge has no parking on site, so arrive by SkyTrain or taxi; Stadium–Chinatown station is about 300 metres away in a straight line.
Who runs Skwachays Lodge?
The BC Indigenous Housing Society runs Skwachàys Lodge as a social enterprise. The society says it is a registered charity governed by an all-Indigenous board, and the lodge's earnings support housing for 24 Indigenous artists in the building.
How many rooms does Skwachays Lodge have?
Skwachàys Lodge has 18 rooms, each designed by one of six Vancouver hotel designers working with one of six Indigenous artists.
What does Skwachays Lodge have?
Skwachays Lodge lists free wifi, fridge and microwave, family rooms.
Who is Skwachays Lodge good for?
Skwachays Lodge suits couples, art lovers, ethical travellers.
Within 12 km
Places to eat and drink nearby
Within 12 km
Sights nearby
In the journal and guides








